Legal Disclaimer Intro Image

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Tiptop Copy are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is Tiptop Copy whose office address is at The Studio, Shelley Road East, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH7 6HB.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use information held about you in the following ways:

We may also use your data to provide you with information about our services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these from time to time by email, post or telephone.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please send an email with your request to fiona@tiptopcopy.co.uk.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Once we have received your information, we will use strict physical, electronic and managerial procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

All information you provide to us is stored securely on our database and on our computer document files.

We use password protection and encryption to prevent unpermitted access to all personal data files.  

We may also store manual copies of your personal information in a secure facility where access is restricted. 

YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right of access to your personal records or other information that Tiptop Copy holds about you. The administration charge for this service is £10.00 for each request.

If any data or information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date then please let us know and this will be corrected immediately.

You can change your mind or remove or add your consent at any time and you can be removed from our database.  Please note that this will not delete information held about you on other third party databases or information which we are required to hold for legal or regulatory purposes.

To revise your consent, access, amend or delete your records you should contact Fiona Holloway, Tiptop Copy, The Studio, Shelley Road East, Bournemouth BH7 6HB.

Email:  fiona@tiptopcopy.co.uk

COOKIES

In this section you will find information on what cookies may be set when you visit our website and how to reject or delete those cookies.

When you visit our website we want your experience to be easy, useful and reliable.  Where services are provided on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example your computer or mobile phone.  This information consists of small files known as cookies and they cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve our services for you through, for example:

-        Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t need to provide the same information several times during one task.

-        Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they’re fast.

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them by visiting: www.direct.gov.uk/managingcookies

HOW TO CONTROL AND DELETE COOKIES

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.  However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings.  Comprehensive information on how to do this across a wide variety of browsers can be found at www.aboutcookies.org

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of the websites you visit.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

Cookies set for embedded social web content

To support our information provision and engagement, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube, Twitter and Facebook.  As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Facebook, you may be presented with cookies from these websites.  We do not control the use of these cookies.  You should check third party websites for more information on these cookies.

Our website may also carry embedded ‘share’ buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their peers through a number of popular social networks.  These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged into or otherwise using their service.  We have no control over these cookies and you should check for more information from their website on these cookies.

Cookies for web analytics

We use third party services to gather data regarding the usage of our site on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website.  We use this type of information to help improve the service we provide to UK and non UK visitors.

Google analytics

Google analytics is a web analytics service provider provided by Google Inc.  Google analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate a visitor’s use of our website.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on their servers in the United States.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and the purposes set out above.

For more information on the cookie set by Google analytics, including information on how to opt out please go to http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html 

Cookie Categories

The type of cookie used on this website can each be put into 1 of 4 categories, based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide to cookie categories [See http://www.internationalchamber.co.uk/components/com_wordpress/wp/wp-content/uploads/2012/04/icc_uk_cookie_guide.pdf].

A. Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, services you've asked for (such as access to secure areas) cannot be provided. These cookies don't gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet. These cannot be restricted or blocked.

B. Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for example which pages you go to most often and if you get any error messages from certain pages. These cookies don't gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works. These cookies are not used to target you with online advertising. Without these cookies we cannot learn how our website is performing and make the necessary improvements that could enhance your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.

C. Functionality Profile Cookies: These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for you. For instance, they remember your log-in details and allow you to watch videos. They also ensure the onsite marketing and experience is relevant to you. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you've made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices you've previously made or personalise your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.

D. Targeting Cookies: These cookies gather information about your browsing habits. They remember that you've visited a website and share this information with other organisations such as advertisers. They do this in order to provide you with ads that are more relevant to you and your interests. Although these cookies can track your visits to other websites, they don't usually know who you are. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. These can be restricted or blocked.

COOKIES WE USE

This is a list of the main cookies we use and what each is used for:

Cookie name:         __utma                               

Expires:                     2 years

Category:             Performance

Description:          Used by Google Analytics. Each unique browser that visits a page on the site is provided with a unique ID via the __utma cookie. In this way, subsequent visits to the website via the same browser are recorded as belonging to the same (unique) visitor.  Thus, if a person interacted with the website using different browsers, the Analytics reports would track this activity under two unique visitors.  Similarly if the same browser were used by two different visitors, but with a separate computer account for each, the activity would be recorded under two unique visitor IDs. On the other hand, if the browser happens to be used by two different people sharing the same computer account, one unique visitor ID is recorded, even though two unique individuals accessed the site.

Cookie name:          __utmb & __utmc             

Expires:                     30 min

Category:             Performance         

Description:          Google Analytics uses these two cookies to establish a session. If either of these two cookies is absent, further activity by the user initiates the start of a new session.

Cookie name:          __utmz                                 

Expires:                     6 months

Category:             Functionality         

Description:          When visitors reach the site via a search engine result, a direct link, or an ad that links to the page, Google Analytics stores the type of referral information in a cookie. The parameters in the cookie value string are parsed and sent in the GIF Request (in the utmcc variable). The expiration date for the cookie is set as 6 months into the future. This cookie gets updated with each subsequent page view to the site; thus it is used to determine visitor navigation within the site.

Cookie name:          PHP_Session ID                        

Expires:                  End of session      

Category:              Functionality

Description:          This cookie is a unique identifier for a session.  It identifies a user’s session e.g. secure area logins, email subscriptions.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was last updated on the 05/12/2012.  Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to fiona@tiptopcopy.co.uk.